Sign up to receive a free poster
Study

Street orientation: which cities follow a grid?

We measured the orientation of 26,933 km of streets in 64 cities, within 3 km of their centre, from OpenStreetMap data. The most ordered networks belong to New York (0.85), Chicago (0.84), and Beijing (0.83), on a scale from 0 (bearings spread in every direction) to 1 (a perfect grid). In France, Tours comes first (0.21) and Toulouse last (0.01).

OpenStreetMap data of October 11, 2026 · computed on October 18, 2026 · Geoff Boeing's (2019) method

Key findings

  • New York (0.85), Chicago (0.84), and Beijing (0.83) have the most ordered street networks of the 64 cities studied (orientation order out of 1).
  • Barcelona is the first European city in the ranking, in 11th place (0.33).
  • In France, Tours (0.21), Versailles (0.16), and Nancy (0.15) are the most ordered of the 25 cities measured; Toulouse is the least ordered (0.01).
  • Toulouse has the least ordered network of the whole study (0.01): its streets run in almost every direction.
  • Paris scores 0.05 (42nd of 64): its avenues are straight, but they radiate in every direction from star-shaped squares.
  • Manhattan's grid is tilted 28° east of north: the 1811 plan follows the island's axis, not true north.

How to read a rose

Each petal shows the share of street length running in one direction, in 10° steps. A street runs both ways, so the rose is symmetric: the north and south petals have the same length.

A grid draws a four-armed cross. A network with no dominant direction draws an almost round shape. Each rose has its own scale: it compares shapes, not the size of cities.

New York: orientation order 0.85, clear grid, tilted 28° east of north0° (N) – 180° (S): 1.4% of street length10° (N) – 190° (S): 3.6% of street length20° (NNE) – 200° (SSW): 2.1% of street length30° (NNE) – 210° (SSW): 26.3% of street length40° (NE) – 220° (SW): 1.9% of street length50° (NE) – 230° (SW): 1.0% of street length60° (ENE) – 240° (WSW): 0.4% of street length70° (ENE) – 250° (WSW): 0.3% of street length80° (E) – 260° (W): 1.3% of street length90° (E) – 270° (W): 1.1% of street length100° (E) – 280° (W): 2.7% of street length110° (ESE) – 290° (WNW): 0.8% of street length120° (ESE) – 300° (WNW): 53.2% of street length130° (SE) – 310° (NW): 1.6% of street length140° (SE) – 320° (NW): 0.4% of street length150° (SSE) – 330° (NNW): 0.4% of street length160° (SSE) – 340° (NNW): 0.5% of street length170° (S) – 350° (N): 1.1% of street length180° (S) – 0° (N): 1.4% of street length190° (S) – 10° (N): 3.6% of street length200° (SSW) – 20° (NNE): 2.1% of street length210° (SSW) – 30° (NNE): 26.3% of street length220° (SW) – 40° (NE): 1.9% of street length230° (SW) – 50° (NE): 1.0% of street length240° (WSW) – 60° (ENE): 0.4% of street length250° (WSW) – 70° (ENE): 0.3% of street length260° (W) – 80° (E): 1.3% of street length270° (W) – 90° (E): 1.1% of street length280° (W) – 100° (E): 2.7% of street length290° (WNW) – 110° (ESE): 0.8% of street length300° (WNW) – 120° (ESE): 53.2% of street length310° (NW) – 130° (SE): 1.6% of street length320° (NW) – 140° (SE): 0.4% of street length330° (NNW) – 150° (SSE): 0.4% of street length340° (NNW) – 160° (SSE): 0.5% of street length350° (N) – 170° (S): 1.1% of street lengthNESW
New York: orientation order 0.85, clear grid. Hover over a petal to read its share.
Paris: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern0° (N) – 180° (S): 4.3% of street length10° (N) – 190° (S): 5.0% of street length20° (NNE) – 200° (SSW): 9.8% of street length30° (NNE) – 210° (SSW): 6.8% of street length40° (NE) – 220° (SW): 3.3% of street length50° (NE) – 230° (SW): 4.0% of street length60° (ENE) – 240° (WSW): 5.5% of street length70° (ENE) – 250° (WSW): 6.5% of street length80° (E) – 260° (W): 2.8% of street length90° (E) – 270° (W): 4.2% of street length100° (E) – 280° (W): 5.0% of street length110° (ESE) – 290° (WNW): 9.9% of street length120° (ESE) – 300° (WNW): 6.6% of street length130° (SE) – 310° (NW): 4.7% of street length140° (SE) – 320° (NW): 4.8% of street length150° (SSE) – 330° (NNW): 6.9% of street length160° (SSE) – 340° (NNW): 6.0% of street length170° (S) – 350° (N): 3.7% of street length180° (S) – 0° (N): 4.3% of street length190° (S) – 10° (N): 5.0% of street length200° (SSW) – 20° (NNE): 9.8% of street length210° (SSW) – 30° (NNE): 6.8% of street length220° (SW) – 40° (NE): 3.3% of street length230° (SW) – 50° (NE): 4.0% of street length240° (WSW) – 60° (ENE): 5.5% of street length250° (WSW) – 70° (ENE): 6.5% of street length260° (W) – 80° (E): 2.8% of street length270° (W) – 90° (E): 4.2% of street length280° (W) – 100° (E): 5.0% of street length290° (WNW) – 110° (ESE): 9.9% of street length300° (WNW) – 120° (ESE): 6.6% of street length310° (NW) – 130° (SE): 4.7% of street length320° (NW) – 140° (SE): 4.8% of street length330° (NNW) – 150° (SSE): 6.9% of street length340° (NNW) – 160° (SSE): 6.0% of street length350° (N) – 170° (S): 3.7% of street lengthNESW
Paris: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern. Hover over a petal to read its share.

The 64 cities, from most to least ordered

  1. New York: orientation order 0.85, clear grid, tilted 28° east of north1. New York0.85
  2. Chicago: orientation order 0.84, clear grid, aligned with north2. Chicago0.84
  3. Beijing: orientation order 0.83, clear grid, aligned with north3. Beijing0.83
  4. Kyoto: orientation order 0.74, clear grid, aligned with north4. Kyoto0.74
  5. San Francisco: orientation order 0.58, clear grid, tilted 9° west of north5. San Francisco0.58
  6. Mexico City: orientation order 0.56, clear grid, tilted 9° east of north6. Mexico City0.56
  7. Washington: orientation order 0.54, clear grid, aligned with north7. Washington0.54
  8. Montreal: orientation order 0.52, clear grid, tilted 34° east of north8. Montreal0.52
  9. Melbourne: orientation order 0.41, partial grid, aligned with north9. Melbourne0.41
  10. Buenos Aires: orientation order 0.36, partial grid, tilted 2° west of north10. Buenos Aires0.36
  11. Barcelona: orientation order 0.33, partial grid, tilted 42° west of north11. Barcelona0.33
  12. Los Angeles: orientation order 0.21, partial grid, tilted 30° east of north12. Los Angeles0.21
  13. Tours: orientation order 0.21, partial grid, tilted 9° west of north13. Tours0.21
  14. Prague: orientation order 0.16, mixed pattern14. Prague0.16
  15. Versailles: orientation order 0.16, mixed pattern15. Versailles0.16
  16. Nancy: orientation order 0.15, mixed pattern16. Nancy0.15
  17. Cape Town: orientation order 0.13, mixed pattern17. Cape Town0.13
  18. Lyon: orientation order 0.13, mixed pattern18. Lyon0.13
  19. Rennes: orientation order 0.12, mixed pattern19. Rennes0.12
  20. Sydney: orientation order 0.12, mixed pattern20. Sydney0.12
  21. Munich: orientation order 0.12, mixed pattern21. Munich0.12
  22. Athens: orientation order 0.11, mixed pattern22. Athens0.11
  23. Stockholm: orientation order 0.11, mixed pattern23. Stockholm0.11
  24. Madrid: orientation order 0.11, mixed pattern24. Madrid0.11
  25. Edinburgh: orientation order 0.11, mixed pattern25. Edinburgh0.11
  26. Cairo: orientation order 0.10, mixed pattern26. Cairo0.10
  27. Marseille: orientation order 0.10, mixed pattern27. Marseille0.10
  28. Singapore: orientation order 0.10, mixed pattern28. Singapore0.10
  29. La Rochelle: orientation order 0.09, mixed pattern29. La Rochelle0.09
  30. Marrakesh: orientation order 0.09, mixed pattern30. Marrakesh0.09
  31. Avignon: orientation order 0.08, organic pattern31. Avignon0.08
  32. Saint Petersburg: orientation order 0.07, organic pattern32. Saint Petersburg0.07
  33. Florence: orientation order 0.07, organic pattern33. Florence0.07
  34. Brussels: orientation order 0.07, organic pattern34. Brussels0.07
  35. Amsterdam: orientation order 0.07, organic pattern35. Amsterdam0.07
  36. London: orientation order 0.07, organic pattern36. London0.07
  37. Le Havre: orientation order 0.07, organic pattern37. Le Havre0.07
  38. Angers: orientation order 0.07, organic pattern38. Angers0.07
  39. Grenoble: orientation order 0.06, organic pattern39. Grenoble0.06
  40. Geneva: orientation order 0.06, organic pattern40. Geneva0.06
  41. Reims: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern41. Reims0.05
  42. Paris: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern42. Paris0.05
  43. Lille: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern43. Lille0.05
  44. Rome: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern44. Rome0.05
  45. Lisbon: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern45. Lisbon0.05
  46. Rouen: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern46. Rouen0.05
  47. Berlin: orientation order 0.05, organic pattern47. Berlin0.05
  48. Dublin: orientation order 0.04, organic pattern48. Dublin0.04
  49. Saint-Étienne: orientation order 0.04, organic pattern49. Saint-Étienne0.04
  50. Copenhagen: orientation order 0.04, organic pattern50. Copenhagen0.04
  51. Brest: orientation order 0.04, organic pattern51. Brest0.04
  52. Tokyo: orientation order 0.04, organic pattern52. Tokyo0.04
  53. Dijon: orientation order 0.03, organic pattern53. Dijon0.03
  54. Istanbul: orientation order 0.03, organic pattern54. Istanbul0.03
  55. Budapest: orientation order 0.03, organic pattern55. Budapest0.03
  56. Nantes: orientation order 0.03, organic pattern56. Nantes0.03
  57. Nice: orientation order 0.03, organic pattern57. Nice0.03
  58. Venice: orientation order 0.02, organic pattern58. Venice0.02
  59. Bordeaux: orientation order 0.02, organic pattern59. Bordeaux0.02
  60. Annecy: orientation order 0.02, organic pattern60. Annecy0.02
  61. Montpellier: orientation order 0.02, organic pattern61. Montpellier0.02
  62. Vienna: orientation order 0.02, organic pattern62. Vienna0.02
  63. Strasbourg: orientation order 0.01, organic pattern63. Strasbourg0.01
  64. Toulouse: orientation order 0.01, organic pattern64. Toulouse0.01

The 25 French cities

Rank in FranceCityOrientation orderReadingWorld rank
1Tours0.205partial grid13th
2Versailles0.158mixed pattern15th
3Nancy0.155mixed pattern16th
4Lyon0.132mixed pattern18th
5Rennes0.123mixed pattern19th
6Marseille0.096mixed pattern27th
7La Rochelle0.094mixed pattern29th
8Avignon0.080organic pattern31st
9Le Havre0.068organic pattern37th
10Angers0.066organic pattern38th
11Grenoble0.058organic pattern39th
12Reims0.054organic pattern41st
13Paris0.051organic pattern42nd
14Lille0.051organic pattern43rd
15Rouen0.050organic pattern46th
16Saint-Étienne0.044organic pattern49th
17Brest0.041organic pattern51st
18Dijon0.034organic pattern53rd
19Nantes0.029organic pattern56th
20Nice0.025organic pattern57th
21Bordeaux0.020organic pattern59th
22Annecy0.018organic pattern60th
23Montpellier0.018organic pattern61st
24Strasbourg0.013organic pattern63rd
25Toulouse0.008organic pattern64th

The full ranking

RankCityCountryOrientation orderReadingGridStreets measured
1New YorkUnited States0.853clear gridtilted 28° east of north379 km
2ChicagoUnited States0.844clear gridaligned with north381 km
3BeijingChina0.829clear gridaligned with north320 km
4KyotoJapan0.737clear gridaligned with north448 km
5San FranciscoUnited States0.576clear gridtilted 9° west of north542 km
6Mexico CityMexico0.564clear gridtilted 9° east of north587 km
7WashingtonUnited States0.542clear gridaligned with north429 km
8MontrealCanada0.524clear gridtilted 34° east of north373 km
9MelbourneAustralia0.406partial gridaligned with north548 km
10Buenos AiresArgentina0.356partial gridtilted 2° west of north432 km
11BarcelonaSpain0.329partial gridtilted 42° west of north522 km
12Los AngelesUnited States0.208partial gridtilted 30° east of north426 km
13ToursFrance0.205partial gridtilted 9° west of north429 km
14PragueCzechia0.163mixed pattern—412 km
15VersaillesFrance0.158mixed pattern—217 km
16NancyFrance0.155mixed pattern—337 km
17Cape TownSouth Africa0.135mixed pattern—291 km
18LyonFrance0.132mixed pattern—467 km
19RennesFrance0.123mixed pattern—416 km
20SydneyAustralia0.121mixed pattern—370 km
21MunichGermany0.116mixed pattern—374 km
22AthensGreece0.113mixed pattern—736 km
23StockholmSweden0.108mixed pattern—407 km
24MadridSpain0.106mixed pattern—565 km
25EdinburghUnited Kingdom0.106mixed pattern—370 km
26CairoEgypt0.102mixed pattern—717 km
27MarseilleFrance0.096mixed pattern—394 km
28SingaporeSingapore0.096mixed pattern—346 km
29La RochelleFrance0.094mixed pattern—340 km
30MarrakeshMorocco0.090mixed pattern—326 km
31AvignonFrance0.080organic pattern—366 km
32Saint PetersburgRussia0.074organic pattern—318 km
33FlorenceItaly0.073organic pattern—362 km
34BrusselsBelgium0.072organic pattern—551 km
35AmsterdamNetherlands0.069organic pattern—549 km
36LondonUnited Kingdom0.068organic pattern—527 km
37Le HavreFrance0.068organic pattern—290 km
38AngersFrance0.066organic pattern—357 km
39GrenobleFrance0.058organic pattern—386 km
40GenevaSwitzerland0.057organic pattern—331 km
41ReimsFrance0.054organic pattern—398 km
42ParisFrance0.051organic pattern—498 km
43LilleFrance0.051organic pattern—453 km
44RomeItaly0.050organic pattern—509 km
45LisbonPortugal0.050organic pattern—457 km
46RouenFrance0.050organic pattern—458 km
47BerlinGermany0.050organic pattern—343 km
48DublinIreland0.045organic pattern—400 km
49Saint-ÉtienneFrance0.044organic pattern—357 km
50CopenhagenDenmark0.041organic pattern—368 km
51BrestFrance0.041organic pattern—339 km
52TokyoJapan0.038organic pattern—726 km
53DijonFrance0.034organic pattern—421 km
54IstanbulTürkiye0.032organic pattern—292 km
55BudapestHungary0.030organic pattern—439 km
56NantesFrance0.029organic pattern—405 km
57NiceFrance0.025organic pattern—410 km
58VeniceItaly0.025organic pattern—185 km
59BordeauxFrance0.020organic pattern—475 km
60AnnecyFrance0.018organic pattern—282 km
61MontpellierFrance0.018organic pattern—465 km
62ViennaAustria0.016organic pattern—473 km
63StrasbourgFrance0.013organic pattern—383 km
64ToulouseFrance0.008organic pattern—464 km

Method

  • Data: OpenStreetMap, read from the OpenFreeMap vector tiles (OpenMapTiles schema, zoom 13) that also draw our posters. Data version: October 11, 2026.
  • Area measured: a circle of 3 km radius around each city's centre (coordinates in the CSV file), roughly what a city-centre poster frames.
  • Streets counted: motorways, trunk roads, primary, secondary and tertiary roads, residential and access streets, pedestrian streets. Service roads (car parks, driveways), paths, cycleways, sidewalks, steps and railways are left out.
  • Computation: each segment adds its length to the 10° bin of its bearing and to the opposite bin, 36 bins in all. The Shannon entropy of that distribution, H = −Σ pᵢ ln pᵢ, is ln 36 ≈ 3.584 when bearings are spread evenly and ln 4 ≈ 1.386 for a perfect grid. The orientation order φ = 1 − ((H − 1.386) / (3.584 − 1.386))² rescales it between 0 and 1.
  • Grid rotation: the mean of the bearings multiplied by four, which folds a grid's four directions into one. It is only given for cities whose order is above 0.2: below that, there is no grid to rotate.
  • Check: on five cities recomputed from the more detailed zoom 14 tiles, the orientation order moves by less than 0.005.

Differences from Geoff Boeing's study: we weight each segment by its length instead of counting segments, we measure a circle around the centre instead of the administrative boundaries, and we count pedestrian streets, which are many in old town centres.

Reference paper: Boeing, G. (2019). Urban spatial order: street network orientation, configuration, and entropy. Applied Network Science, 4(1), 67. https://doi.org/10.1007/s41109-019-0189-1

Limitations

  • The result depends on the chosen centre and radius: a smaller circle around Barcelona would keep only the Eixample grid and give a higher order.
  • Dual carriageways (boulevards, motorways) are counted twice, as they appear in the data.
  • OpenStreetMap completeness varies by country; it is very good in the cities of this study, but not equal everywhere.

Frequently asked questions

Which city has the most grid-like streets?

Of the 64 cities measured by MaptoWall, New York has the most ordered network (orientation order 0.85 out of 1), ahead of Chicago (0.84) and Beijing (0.83). The measure covers streets within 3 km of the centre, from OpenStreetMap data.

Which French city has the most regular street plan?

Tours (0.21), ahead of Versailles (0.16) and Nancy (0.15), among the 25 French cities in the study. Toulouse is the least ordered (0.01). None reaches a clear grid: French cities mix districts from different eras and plans.

Why is Manhattan's street grid tilted?

The Commissioners' Plan of 1811 laid out the avenues parallel to the axis of Manhattan island, not to true north. Our measurement finds a grid tilted 28° east of north.

Why is the Paris street plan so disordered?

Haussmann's avenues are straight, but they run in every direction from star-shaped squares, over a medieval street pattern. Paris scores an orientation order of 0.05, 42nd of 64.

How do you measure how ordered a street network is?

Street length is split between 36 directions of 10°, and the entropy of that distribution is computed. Geoff Boeing's (2019) orientation order rescales it between 0, when bearings are spread evenly, and 1, for a perfect four-way grid.

Can I reuse this data?

Yes. The CSV file is published under the ODbL, like OpenStreetMap: credit MaptoWall and the OpenStreetMap contributors, and share derived databases under the same licence.

Reusing the data

The CSV file gives, for each city, the measured centre, the street length, the entropy, the orientation order, the grid rotation and the 36 shares of the histogram.

Licence: ODbL, like OpenStreetMap. Credit "MaptoWall, Street orientation, maptowall.com/en/etude/orientation-des-rues — data © OpenStreetMap contributors".

What about your city?

A grid, a star or a medieval maze: each street pattern makes a different poster. Create your city's poster and see its shape.